Leadership

Board of Directors
Investing in Results Council
Building Safe Communities Through Education Cabinet
Developing Healthy Children and Families Cabinet
Improving Financial Stability Cabinet
Campaign Cabinet
Loaned Executive Program
Alexis de Tocqueville Society
Women’s Leadership Council
Mission United Council
Marketing Advisory Committee
Finance Committee
Financial Review Committee
Audit Committee
Nominating Committee
Compensation Committee

 


Board of Directors

E. Ann McGee, Ed.D., Chair, Seminole State College of Florida
David E. Fuller, Vice Chair, SunTrust Foundation
Jane Garrard, Treasurer, Tupperware U.S. & Canada, (Ret.)
William B. “Bill” Wilson, Secretary, Holland & Knight, LLP
Robert H. (Bob) Brown, President/CEO, Heart of Florida United Way
Malcolm C. Barnes, Duke Energy
Shawn Bartelt, WFTV, Channel 9 and WRDQ, Channel 27 (Retired)
Adrian Bennett, Publix Super Markets, Inc.
Maribeth Bisienere, Walt Disney Park & Resorts
Diana Bolivar, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metro Orlando
John F. Davis, African American Chamber of Commerce
Sean DeMartino, Balfour Beatty Construction
John Fadool, LongHorn Steakhouse
Michael Frumkin, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
Eric Geboff, MSW, Jewish Family Services Orlando
Elisha Gonzalez, Duke Energy
Michael L. Harding, Deloitte & Touche LLP (Ret.)
Sandy Hostetter, Valley National Bank – Florida Division
Avido Khahaifa, Orlando Sentinel
Byron Knibbs, OUC–The Reliable One
Linda Landman Gonzalez, Orlando Magic
Patricia Maddox, Winter Park Health Foundation
Kevin R. Maddron, CNL Healthcare Properties
Marie Martinez, Howard Phillips Center for Children & Families
Chief John W. Mina, City of Orlando Police Department
Robert Newland, Career Partners International
Michael E. Pattillo, Ernst & Young, LLP
Ronald F. Piccolo, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
Ronald O. Rogers, Ronald O. Rogers & Associates, LLC
Gerald Roux, Bank of America
David Ruiz, UPS (Ret.)
Eddie Soler, Florida Hospital
Frank St. John, Lockheed Martin
Tricia Stitzel, Tupperware Brands Corporation
Ed Timberlake, Seaside National Bank & Trust

Investing in Results Council

Ed Timberlake, Chair, Seaside National Bank & Trust
Mark Brewer, CAP, Vice Chair, Central Florida Foundation
Robert H. (Bob) Brown, Heart of Florida United Way
Michael Frumkin, Ph.D., Chair, Alleviating Hunger & Homelessness Cabinet, University of Central Florida
Mark A. Jones, Orlando Regional Medical Center
Debra Knox, M.S., CCC-SLP, Chair, Developing Healthy Children & Families Cabinet, University of Central Florida
Hon. Alicia L. Latimore, Chair, Building Safe Communities through Education Cabinet, Ninth Judicial Circuit Court
Patty Maddox, Winter Park Health Foundation
Ronald F. Piccolo, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
Jacob Stuart, Central Florida Partnership
Chris Toadvine, Chair, Improving Financial Stability Cabinet, Edelman Financial Services
Bill Wilson, Holland & Knight LLP

Building Safe Communities Through Education Cabinet

Hon. Alicia L. Latimore, Chair, Ninth Judicial Circuit Court
Joy W. Taylor, Ed.D., Vice Chair, Orange County Public Schools (Retired)
Mike Blasewitz, Ed.D., Seminole County Public Schools
Brendan Lynch, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Deborah Pedraza, Orange County Public Schools
Tracy Salem, Ed.D., Orange County Government
Laureen A. Wells, Insperity

Developing Healthy Children and Families Cabinet

Debra Knox, M.S., CCC-SLP, Chair, University of Central Florida
Karen Van Caulil, Ph. D. Vice Chair Florida Healthcare Coalition
Nancy Ellis, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
Therry Feroldi, The Health Council of East Central Florida
Merewyn (Libba) Lyons, Ed.D., Learning Sciences International
Paul Mandelkern, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Brantley M. Muscato, M2 Payment Solutions, Inc.
Debbie Watson, Winter Park Health Foundation
Josie Weiss, Ph.D., FNP-BC, FAANP, University of Central Florida
Karen Willis, Early Learning Coalition of Orange County

Improving Financial Stability Cabinet

Nilda Blanco, CareerSource Central Florida
Carol Ivey, Community Volunteer
Steve Miglietta, Orlando Health
Dawn Murray, Florida Department of Children & Families
Mike Schafer, Schafer, Tschopp, Whitcomb, Mitchell & Sherdian, LLP

Campaign Cabinet

Harold Mills, Chair, ZeroChaos
Deborah German, M.D., Vice Chair, University of Central Florida
Waymon Armstrong, Engineering & Computer Simulations
Steve Castino, Vestal Wiler
Sean DeMartino, Balfour Beatty Construction Company
David Friederich, Grand Bohemian Hotel
Sandy Hostetter, Valley National Bank
Byron Knibbs, Orlando Utilities Commission
Jim Lewis, Marilyn Monroe Spas
Marie Martinez, Howard Phillips Center for Children & Families
Robert Newland, Career Partners International, Florida/Caribbean
Michael E. Pattillo, Ernst & Young, LLP
Tico Pérez, Gunster Law Firm
Dr. Antonia Novello, Former U.S. Surgeon General
John Pisan, Wells Fargo Wealth Management
Jacqueline Bozzuto, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.

Loaned Executive Program

David Ruiz, Chair, UPS (Ret.)

Alexis de Tocqueville Society

David Fuller, Chair, SunTrust Foundation

Women’s Leadership Council

Jill Schwartz, Chair, Jill S. Schwartz & Associates, P.A.
Claire Fournier, Vice Chair, Orlando Health
Helen Donegan, Chair Emerita, University of Central Florida
Tobi Allen, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Shawn Bartelt, League of Women Voters
Andrea Batchelor, Retired Public Relations Manager
Sara Brady, Sara Brady Public Relations, Inc.
Kathy Brown, Thumbprint Marketing
Fonda Cerenzio, Cerenzio & Associates
Karen Dee, Accendo Leadership Advisory Group
Chief Val B. Demings, Orlando Police Department (ret.)
Patty DeYoung, Community Volunteer
Pat Engfer, Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress
Sanda Harker, UPS Florida District
Harriett Lake, Community Philanthropist
Linda Landman Gonzalez, Orlando Magic
Meredith Level, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Yolanda Londoño, Tupperware Brands Corporation
Samantha Kearns-O’Lenick, Florida Hospital
Mary Recchia Brown, The Recchia Group
Sherry Magee, CNL Financial Group
Jennifer Spooner, BDO USA, LCC
Ellen Titen-Wojcik, ET Consultants
Julie Wolf, Wells Fargo

Mission United Council

Tommy Boroughs, Co-Chair, Holland & Knight
Maj. Gen. Douglas Metcalf, Co-Chair, Communications Consultants Central Florida
Tommy Boroughs, Holland & Knight
Douglas Metcalf, Communications Consultants/Central Florida Veterans Memorial Park Foundation, Inc.
Homer Boone, Career Source of Central Florida
Danielle Frank, Lockheed Martin
Jay Mobley, Legal Aid Society of the Orange County Bar Association
Joseph Sarrubbo, Jr., Valencia College
Brian Bilski, Veterans Economic Communities Initiative
Bruce Blackwell, Florida Bar Association Foundation
Bob Brown, Heart of Florida United Way
Karen Connors, Quality Project Control (QPC)
Christine Falkowski, The Transition House
Mara Frazier, Westgate Foundation
Heather Frebe, VA – Medical Center
Matt Hoffman, Lockheed Martin
Charlie Hubbs, Lockheed Martin
Timothy Lizert, VA – Medical Center
Kenneth Mueller, Department of Veteran Affairs
Snak Nakagawa, Cubic Corps
Larry Olness, Heart of Florida United Way
Tony Ortiz, City of Orlando
Craig Sergott, VA – Benefits Regional Office
Kelly Steele, 9th Circuit Court
Emery Rosenbluth, Broad and Cassel
Mark Waltrip, Westgate Resort
Ashley Blasewitz, Heart of Florida United Way
Priscila Kalagian, Heart of Florida United Way
Danielle Orchard, Heart of Florida United Way

Marketing Advisory Committee

John Fadool, Chair, LongHorn Steakhouse
Kathy Brown, Thumbprint Marketing
Jennifer DeWitt, University of Central Florida
Tyler Koon, Lawton Printers
Beth Lowell, Orlando Sentinel
Michelle Stevens, WFTV Channel 9 & WRDQ Central Florida’s TV 27

Finance Committee

Jane Garrard, Chair, Tupperware U.S. & Canada, (Ret.)
Jim Cross, BDO Seidman
Stephen J. Graham, Dr. P. Phillips Hospital
Tim Hyslop, Hyslop Business Consulting LLC
Peter L. Lopez, Esq., Lowndes Drosdick, Doster, Kantor, & Reed, PA
Robert H. Maiocco, Conrad Santiago & Associates
Michael Mueller, Health Central
Keith Swider, SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment
Richard A. Watkins, Generational Playbooks, LLC

Financial Review Committee

Fred Bates, AARP
Kim Dapkus, Lockheed Martin
Karen Dual, Averett Warmus Durkee
Denesh Kalia, Fifth Third Bank
Ralph Perrino, Ralph Perrino, CPA
Tannia Steele, Marriott Vacations Worldwide
Sandeep Wilkhu, NASA – Kennedy Space Center

Audit Committee

Michael L. Harding, Chair, Deloitte & Touche LLP (Ret.)
Anne-Marie Salamone, 4 R Smokehouse
Amy Racicot, Give Kids the World
Phil Nix, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Nominating Committee

Bill Wilson, Chair, Holland & Knight
Robert H. (Bob) Brown, Heart of Florida United Way
Josef Ghosn, Ed.D., Florida Division of Adventist Health System
John Moskos, Wells Fargo

Compensation Committee

Ed Timberlake, Chair, Seaside National Bank & Trust
Jane Garrard, Tupperware U.S. & Canada, (Ret.)
Ann McGee, Ed.D., Seminole State College of Florida
John Moskos, Wells Fargo